Codestone Solutions Limited
Registered name: CODESTONE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Fpe II Investment GP LLP groupCodestone Solutions Limited made £33.5m revenue and £937k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text
Codestone Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £33.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £937k profit and 219 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Poole; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Codestone Group Ltd is the company's immediate parent company, the registered office of which is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.4m | £27.7m | £33.5m |
| Cost of sales | £13.4m | £19.9m | £21.2m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £7.8m | £12.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £2.5m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £2.5m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £1.9m | £937k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £1.9m | £937k |
| Staff costs | £7.1m | £13.4m | £13.2m |
| Employees (average) | 147 | 208 | 219 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 6.9% | 2.8% |
| Gross margin | 22.8% | 28.1% | 36.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £118k | £133k | £153k |
| Profit per employee | £9.2k | £9.2k | £4.3k |
| Cash conversion | — | −65.8% | 208% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲59.4% | ▲21% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲41.4% | ▼50.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲41.5% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £4.3m | £448k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £4.5m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £18.4m | £29.2m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £6.7m | £9.1m |
| Deferred income | £5.4m | £6.9m | £9.8m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1.7m | £2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £153k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 208%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 29.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼90%
- Now £448k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 219
- Deferred income
- ▲43%
- Now £9.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fpe II Investment GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Morris Topco Limited75–100%
- Morris Midco Limited75–100%
- Morris Bidco Limited75–100%
- Codestone Group Ltd.75–100%
- Codestone Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Codestone Estates LimitedRev. — · Profit £29.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sight and Sound Technology LimitedNorthampton · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Sprinklr UK LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 133
- Owncompany UK LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 104
- Interactive Technology Corporation LimitedManchester · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 100
- Advania UK (Servium) LimitedManchester · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £31.9m
- Profit
- £527k
- Staff
- 39
- Kaseya International (UK) LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £937k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.