Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03471741 · Incorporated 26 Nov 1997

Herald Packaging Limited

Registered name: HERALD PACKAGING LIMITED

Herald Packaging Limited made £16.2m revenue and £768k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Herald Packaging Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £16.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £768k profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of plastic plates, sheets, tubes and profiles” and is based in Corby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Corby, East Midlands
Age
28 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£16.2m
Growth ▲6.3%
Profit
£768k
Growth —
Profit margin
4.8%
Gross 21.7%
Employees
26
Change ▼3.7%
Profit / employee
£29.6k
Revenue/employee £622k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.7m£13.8m£15.2m£16.2m
Cost of sales£10.7m£11m£12.6m£12.7m
Gross profit£3m£2.8m£2.6m£3.5m
Operating profit£1.8m£1.1m£138k£1.3m
Profit before tax£1.7m£921k−£233k£939k
Profit after tax£1.4m£795k−£275k£768k
Profit (best available)£1.4m£795k−£275k£768k
Staff costs£197k£216k£156k£258k
Employees (average)21252726
Ratios
Profit margin10%5.8%−1.8%4.8%
Gross margin21.9%20.6%17.3%21.7%
Revenue per employee£650k£553k£563k£622k
Profit per employee£65k£31.8k−£10.2k£29.6k
Cash conversion20%−17.8%3.3%−68%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲1.1%▲10.1%▲6.3%
Profit growth—▼41.8%▼134.5%—
Headcount growth—▲19.1%▲8%▼3.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.7k£10.4k£6.4k£352k
Net assets£3.1m£3.9m£3.6m£4.4m
Fixed assets£297k£309k£787k£816k
Current assets£7.1m£8.1m£9.9m£10m
Debtors£1.9m£2m£2m£2m
Deferred income—£24.5k£215k£178k
Cash from operations£359k−£202k£4.5k−£883k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
21.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£622k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£29.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−68%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲21%
Now £4.4m
Cash at bank
▲5386%
Now £352k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 26
Deferred income
▼17%
Now £178k
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £816k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £768k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.