Southern Cranes & Access Ltd
Registered name: SOUTHERN CRANES & ACCESS LTD
Southern Cranes & Access Ltd made £16.4m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Southern Cranes & Access Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £16.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.5m profit and 107 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Horsham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Horsham, South East
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13m | £16.6m | £17.4m | £16.4m |
| Cost of sales | £9.1m | £10.8m | £11.3m | £10.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £5.8m | £6.1m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £2.9m | £3m | £2.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £681k | £2.4m | £2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £681k | £2.4m | £2m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £4.6m | £5.6m | £6.4m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 75 | 97 | 102 | 107 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.2% | 14.3% | 11.2% | 9% |
| Gross margin | 29.8% | 34.9% | 35.2% | 36.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £173k | £171k | £171k | £153k |
| Profit per employee | £9.1k | £24.4k | £19.2k | £13.8k |
| Cash conversion | −163.2% | −161.6% | −202.1% | −176.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.5% | ▲5.2% | ▼6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲248.3% | ▼17.4% | ▼24.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.3% | ▲5.1% | ▲4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £2.6m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Net assets | £8.6m | £10.6m | £12.3m | £13.6m |
| Fixed assets | £15.8m | £19.4m | £22.3m | £24.5m |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £6.4m | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2.7m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £104k | £138k | £178k | £176k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.9m | −£4.7m | −£6.1m | −£4.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £153k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −176.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 149.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £13.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 107
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £176k
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £24.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Southern Contract Lifting LtdFigures not disclosed
- Southern Cranes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Southern Lifting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Southern Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Resolution Interiors LimitedSomerset · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £671k
- Staff
- 39
- Cartmore Building Supply Company LimitedLochgelly · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £11.3k
- Staff
- 28
- Radius Group LimitedNorthampton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £415k
- Staff
- 61
- Brooksby Projects LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 63
- Bromley RDG LtdBarnsley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 24
- Asme Engineering LtdHarrow · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £309k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.