Avsc Europe Limited
Registered name: AVSC EUROPE LIMITED
Avsc Europe Limited made £133m revenue and a £710k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Avsc Europe Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £133m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £710k and 1,731 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Uxbridge; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Uxbridge, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50.7m | £117m | £126m | £111m | £133m |
| Cost of sales | £40.4m | £66.4m | £78.5m | £82.5m | £98.6m |
| Gross profit | £10.3m | £51.1m | £47.2m | £28.8m | £34.4m |
| Operating profit | −£14.9m | −£201k | −£232k | −£7.3m | −£2.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£14.9m | −£976k | −£1.9m | −£9.2m | −£4.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£13.5m | −£2m | −£1.8m | −£8.4m | −£710k |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.5m | −£2m | −£1.8m | −£8.4m | −£710k |
| Employees (average) | 647 | 783 | 819 | 779 | 1,731 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −26.7% | −1.7% | −1.4% | −7.5% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 20.3% | 43.5% | 37.5% | 25.9% | 25.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £78.4k | £150k | £153k | £143k | £76.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£20.9k | −£2.5k | −£2.1k | −£10.8k | −£410 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲131.5% | ▲7% | ▼11.4% | ▲19.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21% | ▲4.6% | ▼4.9% | ▲122.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £68k | £36k | £529k | £3k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £21.6m | £19.4m | £19.3m | £19.5m | £84.1m |
| Fixed assets | £42.6m | £42.6m | £42.6m | £42.6m | £135m |
| Current assets | £15.4m | £20.7m | £21.9m | £20.8m | £18.5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £794k | £1m | £1m | £656k | £2.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£410
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 101.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲331%
- Now £84.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲39367%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲122%
- Now 1,731
- Deferred income
- ▲297%
- Now £2.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲216%
- Now £135m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Visual Action HoldingsRev. £0 · Profit £0
- RPG Live LimitedRev. — · Profit £297k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£710k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.