Promart Holdings Limited
Registered name: PROMART HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Promart Holdings (UK) Limited groupPromart Holdings Limited made £500k revenue and £36.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Promart Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £500k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £36.4k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Prescot; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Prescot, North West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £490k | £430k | £430k | £500k |
| Operating profit | £65.4k | £59.1k | £101k | £70.6k |
| Profit before tax | £38.7k | £14.8k | £47.3k | £31.4k |
| Profit after tax | £37.7k | £4.3k | £14k | £36.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £37.7k | £4.3k | £14k | £36.4k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 1% | 3.3% | 7.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £123k | £108k | £108k | £125k |
| Profit per employee | £9.4k | £1.1k | £3.5k | £9.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.2% | 0% | ▲16.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼88.5% | ▲224.7% | ▲160.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.7k | £12.8k | £3.8k | £18.4k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £1m | £1m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £994k | £995k | £1m | £1m |
| Deferred income | £2.9k | £4.5k | £13.3k | £23.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £125k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 571.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 209%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲381%
- Now £18.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲77%
- Now £23.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £2.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Promart Holdings (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Promart Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Promart Manufacturing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Promart Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £36.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.