Acolad UK Limited
Registered name: ACOLAD UK LIMITED
Acolad UK Limited made £554k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Acolad UK Limited reported £554k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 56 employees. The company is classified under “translation and interpretation activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £1m | −£379k | £554k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1m | −£379k | £554k |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 49 | 55 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £21.3k | −£6.9k | £9.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼136.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.7% | ▲12.2% | ▲1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £585k | £2m | £516k | £706k |
| Net assets | £419k | £451k | £989k | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £189k | £125k | £23.1k | £18.4k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £4.1m | £2.9m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £816k | £1.4m | £1.1m | £2m |
| Deferred income | — | £220k | £364k | £428k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲37%
- Now £706k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▲18%
- Now £428k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £18.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Worldwide Language Resources LtdHigh Wycombe · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 6
- Word360 LtdEdgbaston · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 52
- Thebigword Interpreting Services LimitedLeeds · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £49.6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 65
- Sign Language Interactions LimitedGlasgow · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 121
- Significan't (UK) LimitedSheffield · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 74
- Link Up Mitaka LimitedLeeds · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £659k
- Staff
- 77
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £554k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.