Logistical Support Services Ltd
Registered name: LOGISTICAL SUPPORT SERVICES LTD
Part of LSS (Holdings) Ltd groupLogistical Support Services Ltd made £28m revenue and £7.7m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Logistical Support Services Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £28m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £7.7m profit and 50 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is LSS (Holdings) Limited incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.7m | £42m | £26.9m | £28m |
| Cost of sales | £12.8m | £27.7m | £16.2m | £16.4m |
| Gross profit | £8.9m | £14.3m | £10.7m | £11.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £9.9m |
| Profit before tax | £7.7m | £13m | £9.8m | £10.3m |
| Profit after tax | £6.2m | £10m | £7.3m | £7.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.2m | £10m | £7.3m | £7.7m |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 53 | 56 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 28.7% | 23.9% | 27.2% | 27.5% |
| Gross margin | 41% | 34.1% | 39.9% | 41.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £417k | £793k | £480k | £560k |
| Profit per employee | £120k | £189k | £131k | £154k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲93.8% | ▼36% | ▲4.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲60.9% | ▼27.1% | ▲5.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.9% | ▲5.7% | ▼10.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.4m | £14.2m | £18.7m | £20.6m |
| Net assets | £8.2m | £16.1m | £21.5m | £18.1m |
| Fixed assets | £4.3m | £4.3m | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £9.5m | £17.9m | £22m | £22.9m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £3.2m | £2.8m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £1.3m | £673k |
| Cash from operations | £7.7m | £13.7m | £8.2m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £560k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £154k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £18.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £20.6m
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▼48%
- Now £673k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £4.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- LSS (Holdings) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Logistical Support Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Logistical Support Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 3D Personnel LimitedEdinburgh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £215k
- Staff
- 33
- Hampton's People Group LimitedSolihull · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £958k
- Staff
- 541
- Workforce Staffing LtdRedditch · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.1m
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 48
- Scott Brownrigg Group LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 183
- Lapland Live LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 336
- Aerospace Reliance LimitedAltrincham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £7.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.