Scott Briscoe Limited
Registered name: SCOTT BRISCOE LIMITED
Scott Briscoe Limited made £1.2k revenue and a £1.3k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Scott Briscoe Limited’s revenue fell 89% to £1.2k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £1.3k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Hitchin; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hitchin, East of England
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.5k | £1.3k | £10.9k | £1.2k |
| Profit after tax | £369 | £4.3k | −£241 | −£1.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £369 | £4.3k | −£241 | −£1.3k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £4.4k | £5.5k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23.9% | 323.3% | −2.2% | −105.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.3k | £10.9k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.3k | −£241 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.1% | ▲716% | ▼88.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1075% | ▼105.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £15.9k | £14.6k | £15.4k | £14.1k |
| Fixed assets | £15.8k | £15.2k | £14.6k | £14k |
| Current assets | £26 | £379 | £738 | £47 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −105.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1152%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £14.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £14k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£1.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.