Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03432209 · Incorporated 10 Sep 1997

Softline Distribution Limited

Registered name: SOFTLINE DISTRIBUTION LIMITED

Part of Softline Ltd group

Softline Distribution Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Softline Distribution Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Liquidation
Location
Leigh-on-Sea, East of England
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Softline Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—£0£0
Profit (best available)—£0£0
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin———
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£80.4k£80.4k£80.4k
Fixed assets£242k£242k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £80.4k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Softline Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Softline Distribution Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.