8th Wonder Ltd.
Registered name: 8TH WONDER LTD.
Part of 8th Wonder Holdings Ltd group8th Wonder Ltd. made £18.2m revenue and £827k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
8th Wonder Ltd.’s revenue grew 27% to £18.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £827k profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods” and is based in Wigan; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wigan, North West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is 8th Wonder Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.1m | £17.6m | £13.2m | £14.4m | £18.2m |
| Cost of sales | £16.4m | £16.3m | £10.6m | £11.8m | £14.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £1.4m | £2.6m | £2.5m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | −£1.5m | −£84.5k | −£28.2k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | −£1.4m | £3.2k | −£287k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £841k | −£1.5m | −£82.7k | £180k | £827k |
| Profit (best available) | £841k | −£1.5m | −£82.7k | £180k | £827k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 58 | 51 | 36 | 35 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | −8.3% | −0.6% | 1.3% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 18.5% | 7.7% | 19.9% | 17.6% | 18.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £419k | £304k | £259k | £399k | £520k |
| Profit per employee | £17.5k | −£25k | −£1.6k | £5k | £23.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.4% | ▼25.1% | ▲8.9% | ▲26.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼272.8% | — | — | ▲359.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.8% | ▼12.1% | ▼29.4% | ▼2.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £299k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £15.4k |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £2.6m | £2.3m | £2.3m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £959k | £1.3m | £1.6m | £53.5k | £158k |
| Current assets | £11.3m | £5.8m | £6.1m | £6.6m | £6.6m |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £2.1m | £2.8m | £3.4m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £385k | £336k | £227k | £493k | £431k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £520k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £15.4k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £431k
- Fixed assets
- ▲196%
- Now £158k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 8th Wonder Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- 8th Wonder Group Limited75–100%
- 8th Wonder Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- 8th Wonder Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rose Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Asian Sourcing Link UK LimitedAgents involved in the sale of a variety of goods
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £823k
- Staff
- 46
- Alfred Franks & Bartlett PLCLondon · Agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £514k
- Staff
- 49
- Jli Trading LimitedPembroke Dock · Agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £890k
- Staff
- 125
- Inprova LtdWarrington · Agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 75
- D.C. Handrails and Ironwork Parts LimitedSwalwell · Agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 37
- Brightwells LimitedLeominster · Agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 78
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £827k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.