Hammonds Mead Limited
Registered name: HAMMONDS MEAD LIMITED
Hammonds Mead Limited made £10.4k revenue and £3.6k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Hammonds Mead Limited’s revenue fell 35% to £10.4k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £3.6k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “residents property management” and is based in Dorchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dorchester, South West
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.4k | £9.4k | £16.1k | £10.4k |
| Operating profit | £5.6k | −£11.1k | £5.5k | £3.6k |
| Profit before tax | £5.6k | −£11.1k | £5.5k | £3.6k |
| Profit after tax | £5.6k | −£11.1k | £5.5k | £3.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.6k | −£11.1k | £5.5k | £3.6k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 59.3% | −118.3% | 34.1% | 34.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £9.4k | £4.7k | £16.1k | £10.4k |
| Profit per employee | £5.6k | −£5.6k | £5.5k | £3.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | 0% | ▲71.4% | ▼35.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼299.7% | — | ▼35.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | ▼50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £27.3k | £18.5k | £20.6k | £25.1k |
| Net assets | £28.9k | £17.7k | £23.2k | £26.8k |
| Current assets | £30.1k | £20.6k | £24k | £27.6k |
| Debtors | £2.8k | £2.1k | £3.4k | £2.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 34.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £10.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £26.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £25.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £3.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.