Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03428595 · Incorporated 3 Sep 1997

Jack Drum Arts C.I.C.

Registered name: JACK DRUM ARTS C.I.C.

Jack Drum Arts C.I.C. made £408k revenue and a £5.7k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2026.

Jack Drum Arts C.I.C.’s revenue fell 16% to £408k in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with a loss of £5.7k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Crook; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90010Performing arts
Status
Active
Location
Crook, North East
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£408k
Growth ▼15.6%
Profit
−£5.7k
Growth ▼111.9%
Profit margin
−1.4%
Gross 54.2%
Employees
8
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£714
Revenue/employee £51k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to29 Feb 202428 Feb 202528 Feb 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£400k£483k£408k
Cost of sales£161k£153k£187k
Gross profit£239k£330k£221k
Operating profit−£11k£46.3k−£9.5k
Profit before tax−£9.8k£48.9k−£4.8k
Profit after tax−£9.8k£48.1k−£5.7k
Profit (best available)−£9.8k£48.1k−£5.7k
Employees (average)888
Ratios
Profit margin−2.5%10%−1.4%
Gross margin59.7%68.3%54.2%
Revenue per employee£50k£60.4k£51k
Profit per employee−£1.2k£6k−£714
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲20.9%▼15.6%
Profit growth——▼111.9%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£323k£374k£323k
Net assets£114k£162k£157k
Fixed assets£5.1k£71.8k£53k
Current assets£324k£375k£324k
Debtors£50£60£566
Deferred income£205k£273k£212k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
54.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£51k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£714
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
13%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
51.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼4%
Now £157k
Cash at bank
▼13%
Now £323k
Headcount
0%
Now 8
Deferred income
▼22%
Now £212k
Fixed assets
▼26%
Now £53k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit −£5.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.