Boustead Ventures Limited
Registered name: BOUSTEAD VENTURES LIMITED
Boustead Ventures Limited made £1.6m revenue and a £417k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Boustead Ventures Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £1.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £417k and 14 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Guildford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £395k | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Cost of sales | £175k | £557k | £773k | £827k |
| Gross profit | £220k | £832k | £791k | £758k |
| Operating profit | −£374k | −£157k | −£242k | −£231k |
| Profit before tax | −£551k | −£353k | −£454k | −£417k |
| Profit after tax | −£551k | −£353k | −£454k | −£417k |
| Profit (best available) | −£551k | −£353k | −£454k | −£417k |
| Staff costs | £141k | £334k | £441k | £478k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 11 | 14 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −139.4% | −25.4% | −29.1% | −26.3% |
| Gross margin | 55.6% | 59.9% | 50.6% | 47.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £79k | £126k | £112k | £113k |
| Profit per employee | −£110k | −£32.1k | −£32.5k | −£29.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲251.5% | ▲12.6% | ▲1.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲120% | ▲27.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £113k | £529k | £289k | £201k |
| Net assets | −£6.7m | −£7m | −£7.5m | −£7.9m |
| Current assets | £143k | £598k | £353k | £325k |
| Debtors | £29.7k | £68.7k | £64.1k | £123k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −26.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £113k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£29.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£7.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼30%
- Now £201k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£417k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.