Hampton Manor Limited
Registered name: HAMPTON MANOR LIMITED
Part of Hampton Manor Holdings Limited groupHampton Manor Limited made £6.1m revenue and £152k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Hampton Manor Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £6.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £152k profit and 162 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Solihull; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Solihull, West Midlands
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.1m | £5.6m | £6.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £4m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | −£457k | £209k | £318k |
| Profit before tax | −£568k | £52.1k | £152k |
| Profit after tax | −£478k | £52.1k | £152k |
| Profit (best available) | −£478k | £52.1k | £152k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 134 | 141 | 162 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −11.6% | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 71.9% | 72.3% | 75.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £30.8k | £39.7k | £37.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.6k | £370 | £937 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲35.7% | ▲9.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲191.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.2% | ▲14.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £205k | £755k | £474k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £4.2m | £4m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £17.1k | £16.6k | £104k |
| Deferred income | £55.6k | £68.4k | £80.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 75.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £37.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £937
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 66.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £474k
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 162
- Deferred income
- ▲18%
- Now £80.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hampton Manor Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hampton Manor Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Hampton Manor Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hampton Manor Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lea Marston Hotel and Leisure Complex LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £541k
- Staff
- 120
- Country Inns (Ulster) LimitedBangor, · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £881k
- Staff
- 128
- Burntwood Sports LimitedBarnsley · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £974k
- Staff
- 103
- Ardencote Manor LimitedGloucestershire · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £488k
- Staff
- 109
- Glynhill Hotel LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- 126
- Angel 1 LimitedGlasgow · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £152k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.