Strongpoint Als UK Limited
Registered name: STRONGPOINT ALS UK LIMITED
Part of Strongpoint Asa groupStrongpoint Als UK Limited made £23.9m revenue and a £398k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Strongpoint Als UK Limited’s revenue grew 60% to £23.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £398k and 63 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate holding party is Air Link Group Limited, who own 100% of the issued ordinary shares.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.4m | £20.1m | £15m | £23.9m |
| Cost of sales | £18.9m | £14.2m | £10.5m | £16.9m |
| Gross profit | £8.6m | £5.9m | £4.4m | £7m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | −£1.5m | −£1.5m | −£414k |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | −£1.6m | −£1.6m | −£499k |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | −£1.2m | −£1.2m | −£398k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | −£1.2m | −£1.2m | −£398k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.9m | £3.3m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 61 | 53 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.1% | −5.8% | −8% | −1.7% |
| Gross margin | 31.3% | 29.4% | 29.6% | 29.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £473k | £329k | £282k | £379k |
| Profit per employee | £42.9k | −£19.2k | −£22.4k | −£6.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼26.8% | ▼25.5% | ▲59.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼147.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.2% | ▼13.1% | ▲18.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £5.3m | £4.1m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £28k | £111k | £109k | £70.6k |
| Current assets | £12.4m | £10m | £8.6m | £11.6m |
| Debtors | £5.9m | £4.6m | £3.3m | £4m |
| Deferred income | £191k | £0 | £556k | £57.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £379k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲107%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- ▼90%
- Now £57.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼35%
- Now £70.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Strongpoint Asa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Air Link Group Limited75–100%
- Strongpoint Als UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Coldstores LimitedDownham Market · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 64
- R. Benson Property Maintenance LimitedChesham · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £784k
- Staff
- 58
- Sunnerg LtdCroydon · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 8
- Arc Building Solutions LimitedLeeds · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 115
- Shaca Construction LimitedST. Albans · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 15
- Emanuel Whittaker LimitedLancs · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 117
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£398k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.