Heavyweight Air Express Limited
Registered name: HEAVYWEIGHT AIR EXPRESS LIMITED
Part of Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. groupHeavyweight Air Express Limited made £19.5m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Heavyweight Air Express Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £19.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.5m profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “freight air transport” and is based in East Midlands Airport; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- East Midlands Airport, East Midlands
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.9m | £19.5m |
| Cost of sales | £12.7m | £12.2m |
| Gross profit | £6.2m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 11.5% | 12.8% |
| Gross margin | 32.6% | 37.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £314k | £337k |
| Profit per employee | £36.3k | £43.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲14.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1k | £0 |
| Net assets | £20.7m | £23.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £33.9m | £37.3m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £3m |
| Deferred income | £1.8m | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £337k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £43.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £23.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▼36%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- World Freight Company Investment UK Ltd75–100%
- Hae Global Ltd75–100%
- Hae Group Limited75–100%
- Heavyweight Air Express Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Air Liaison (U.K.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Air Liaison LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Cargo Link Express LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Groupair UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Transport Security Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trucklink.eu LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.