Direct Cable Systems Limited
Registered name: DIRECT CABLE SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Midwich Group PLC groupDirect Cable Systems Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2023 show net assets of £2.5m and 17 employees.
Direct Cable Systems Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 showed net assets of £2.5m and 17 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of consumer electronics” and is based in Diss; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Diss, East of England
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Direct Cable Systems Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 17
- Net assets
- £2.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 17 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £994k | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £75.2k | £94k |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £957k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲48%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲25%
- Now £94k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Midwich Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Midwich Limited75–100%
- Direct Cable Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Nimans LimitedRev. £132m · Profit £6.7m
- H H B Communications Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £4.6m
- Cooper Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dry Hire Lighting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holdan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Midwich Employees' Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Midwich International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulse Cinemas Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sound Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Loudspeaker Technology LimitedStroud · Manufacture of consumer electronics
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £724k
- Staff
- 81
- Flashbay LimitedLondon · Manufacture of consumer electronics
- Revenue
- £40.3m
- Profit
- £321k
- Staff
- 101
- Sonova Consumer Hearing UK LimitedMarlow · Manufacture of consumer electronics
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £272k
- Staff
- 17
- Zyxel Communications UK LimitedWokingham · Manufacture of consumer electronics
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 16
- Mpo (UK) LimitedTunbridge Wells · Manufacture of consumer electronics
- Revenue
- £436k
- Profit
- £46.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Wekraft LimitedLondon · Manufacture of consumer electronics
- Revenue
- £562k
- Profit
- £5.2k
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.