Henbury Limited
Registered name: HENBURY LIMITED
Part of Norty Limited groupHenbury Limited made £23.6m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Henbury Limited’s revenue grew 42% to £23.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Carpenders Park; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Carpenders Park, East of England
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.5m | £14.5m | £16.6m | £23.6m |
| Cost of sales | £13.1m | £9.8m | £11.3m | £21.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.7m | £5.3m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £2m | £2.7m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £2m | £2.8m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £1.5m | £2.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £1.5m | £2.1m | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £739k | £779k | £855k | £322k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 21 | 22 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.2% | 10.4% | 12.6% | 5.4% |
| Gross margin | 25.3% | 32.4% | 31.9% | 10.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £832k | £690k | £754k | £2m |
| Profit per employee | £60k | £71.8k | £94.8k | £106k |
| Cash conversion | 11.2% | −180.8% | −39.2% | 114% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼17.1% | ▲14.5% | ▲42.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲19.7% | ▲38.3% | ▼39.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲4.8% | ▼45.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £253k | £3.3m | £3.9m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £11.6m | £13.1m | £15.2m | £16.5m |
| Fixed assets | £277k | £263k | £258k | £238k |
| Current assets | £13.2m | £14.6m | £16.9m | £16.6m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2.6m | £410k |
| Cash from operations | £179k | −£3.6m | −£1m | £1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £106k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 114%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £16.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼45%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £238k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Norty Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Henbury Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Finden & Hales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Front Row Clothing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skinni Fit LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Really Good Jacket Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tombo Clothing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Towel City LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Awdis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BH Healthcare Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prortx LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Premier Clothing LimitedDeeside · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £614k
- Staff
- 36
- Absolute Apparel LimitedWolverhampton · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £22.9m
- Profit
- £385k
- Staff
- 43
- Skanwear Clothing Company LtdDoncaster · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 75
- GL Dameck LimitedBlairgowrie · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 34
- Panache Lingerie LimitedSheffield · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 109
- Allied International Trading LimitedSmethwick · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £284k
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.