Bristol Laboratories Limited
Registered name: BRISTOL LABORATORIES LIMITED
Part of Bristol Laboratories Group Limited groupBristol Laboratories Limited made £37m revenue and a £15.8m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Bristol Laboratories Limited’s revenue fell 45% to £37m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £15.8m and 472 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations” and is based in Berkhamsted; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Berkhamsted, South East
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a 100% subsidiary of Bristol Laboratories Group Ltd, a company incorporated in England.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £70m | £66.8m | £37m |
| Cost of sales | £57.8m | £56.7m | £48.3m |
| Gross profit | £12.3m | £10.1m | −£11.3m |
| Operating profit | £6.2m | £1.8m | −£20.5m |
| Profit before tax | £5.5m | £900k | −£15.3m |
| Profit after tax | £6m | £861k | −£15.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £6m | £861k | −£15.8m |
| Staff costs | £18.2m | £19.6m | £16.8m |
| Employees (average) | 477 | 531 | 472 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 8.5% | 1.3% | −42.6% |
| Gross margin | 17.5% | 15.1% | −30.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £147k | £126k | £78.4k |
| Profit per employee | £12.5k | £1.6k | −£33.4k |
| Cash conversion | 31.7% | −419.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.6% | ▼44.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼85.6% | ▼1933% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £450k | £516k | £97.3k |
| Net assets | £27.7m | £29.1m | £13.7m |
| Fixed assets | £26.1m | £26.2m | £25.3m |
| Current assets | £46.8m | £41.1m | £29.3m |
| Debtors | £16.9m | £12.3m | £8.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £1m | £581k |
| Cash from operations | £2m | −£7.7m | £6.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −42.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −30.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £78.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£33.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 68.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼53%
- Now £13.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £97.3k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 472
- Deferred income
- ▼43%
- Now £581k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £25.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bristol Laboratories Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bristol Laboratories Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brown & Burk UK LimitedHounslow · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £36m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 20
- Vertical Pharma Resources LimitedWest Molesey · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 89
- Northumbria Pharma LtdSedgefield · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 29
- Masters Pharmaceuticals LimitedElstree · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £30.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 74
- Dermal Laboratories LimitedLoughton · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £45.7m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 171
- Neon Healthcare LtdHertford · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £51.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£15.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.