Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03347263 · Incorporated 8 Apr 1997

R S Response Ltd

Registered name: R S RESPONSE LTD

Part of RS Response Trustees Limited group

R S Response Ltd made £23.2m revenue and a £527k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

R S Response Ltd’s revenue fell 16% to £23.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £527k and 97 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43210Electrical installation
Status
Active
Location
Milton Keynes, South East
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£23.2m
Growth ▼16.2%
Profit
−£527k
Growth ▼371.2%
Profit margin
−2.3%
Gross 24.1%
Employees
97
Change ▼3%
Profit / employee
−£5.4k
Revenue/employee £239k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£27.8m£24.8m£27.7m£23.2m
Cost of sales£20.7m£17.6m£21.3m£17.6m
Gross profit£7.1m£7.2m£6.4m£5.6m
Operating profit−£223k£319k£186k−£524k
Profit before tax−£223k£309k£185k−£525k
Profit after tax−£236k£246k£194k−£527k
Profit (best available)−£236k£246k£194k−£527k
Staff costs£7.2m£6.7m£6.3m£5.9m
Employees (average)12911310097
Ratios
Profit margin−0.9%1%0.7%−2.3%
Gross margin25.6%28.9%23.2%24.1%
Revenue per employee£216k£219k£277k£239k
Profit per employee−£1.8k£2.2k£1.9k−£5.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼11%▲11.9%▼16.2%
Profit growth——▼21%▼371.2%
Headcount growth—▼12.4%▼11.5%▼3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£808k£862k£313k£612k
Net assets£4.1m£3.6m£3.2m£2m
Fixed assets£215k£179k£167k£173k
Current assets£8.6m£6.4m£9.7m£6.3m
Debtors£6.2m£4.4m£7.6m£4.8m
Deferred income£560k£331k£432k£141k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£239k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£5.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
20.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼38%
Now £2m
Cash at bank
▲95%
Now £612k
Headcount
▼3%
Now 97
Deferred income
▼67%
Now £141k
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £173k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. RS Response Trustees Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Birt Holdings Ltd75–100%
  3. R S Response Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£527k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.