MNS Care PLC
Registered name: MNS CARE PLC
Part of Sairam Group Limited groupMNS Care PLC made £8.3m revenue and £474k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
MNS Care PLC’s revenue grew 2% to £8.3m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £474k profit and 213 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Harrow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrow, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.3m | £9.6m | £8.2m | £8.3m |
| Cost of sales | £6.1m | £6.8m | £5.8m | £6.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.8m | £2.4m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.8m | £3.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £403k | £1.1m | £2.4m | £574k |
| Profit after tax | £208k | £832k | £2.2m | £474k |
| Profit (best available) | £208k | £832k | £2.2m | £474k |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £5.5m | £4.8m | £5.1m |
| Employees (average) | 202 | 244 | 213 | 213 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.5% | 8.6% | 26.3% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | 26.6% | 29.2% | 29.8% | 25.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £41k | £39.5k | £38.5k | £39.1k |
| Profit per employee | £1k | £3.4k | £10.1k | £2.2k |
| Cash conversion | −9.1% | −90.6% | −51.5% | −114.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.5% | ▼14.9% | ▲1.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲300.2% | ▲159.6% | ▼78.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.8% | ▼12.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £155k | £440k | £200k | £522k |
| Net assets | £9.2m | £10.1m | £10.8m | £14m |
| Fixed assets | £14.8m | £14.7m | £14m | £17.9m |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £7.2m | £6.9m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | £247k | £277k | £135k | £340k |
| Cash from operations | −£121k | −£1.6m | −£1.6m | −£1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −114.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 215.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £14m
- Cash at bank
- ▲161%
- Now £522k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 213
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲29%
- Now £17.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sairam Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sai Ram Care Limited75–100%
- MNS Care PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Perton Estates LimitedPerton · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 194
- Abbey Healthcare (Westmoreland) LimitedLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 119
- A.g.e. Nursing Homes LimitedEssex · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £247k
- Staff
- 186
- Huntington House LimitedCheltenham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £736k
- Staff
- 151
- Huntington House (Hldgs) LtdCheltenham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £545k
- Staff
- 151
- Holy Cross Care Homes LimitedBridgnorth · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £423k
- Staff
- 173
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £474k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.