Optima Installations Limited
Registered name: OPTIMA INSTALLATIONS LIMITED
Part of Hexa Group Holdings Limited groupOptima Installations Limited made £5.1m revenue and £130k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Optima Installations Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £5.1m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £130k profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- High Wycombe, South East
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Optima Contracting Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.3m | £4.3m | £4.5m | £5.1m |
| Cost of sales | £4.5m | £3.8m | £3.9m | £4.5m |
| Gross profit | £822k | £503k | £568k | £580k |
| Profit before tax | £455k | £154k | £224k | £176k |
| Profit after tax | £366k | £120k | £164k | £130k |
| Profit (best available) | £366k | £120k | £164k | £130k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 41 | 44 | 45 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.9% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 15.6% | 11.6% | 12.7% | 11.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £126k | £106k | £102k | £114k |
| Profit per employee | £8.7k | £2.9k | £3.7k | £2.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼17.6% | ▲3.3% | ▲14.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.2% | ▲36.6% | ▼20.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.4% | ▲7.3% | ▲2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £925k | £753k | £785k | £766k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £19.5k | £15.9k | £7.9k | £26.9k |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £680k | £662k | £670k | £884k |
| Deferred income | £393k | £401k | £343k | £543k |
| Cash from operations | −£579k | −£188k | −£93.3k | −£70.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £114k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £766k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- ▲58%
- Now £543k
- Fixed assets
- ▲243%
- Now £26.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hexa Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Optima Investments Limited75–100%
- Optima Contracting Limited75–100%
- Optima Installations Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Oag LimitedRev. £39.4m · Profit £2.3m
- Optima Products LimitedRev. £20.4m · Profit £1.9m
- Curtsons (Radstock) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HLS Installations LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dar Group (U.K.) LimitedLondon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £214k
- Staff
- 13
- R.J. Howard Engineers LimitedLeeds · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 39
- J.mallinson (Ormskirk) LimitedChorley · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £508k
- Staff
- 32
- D J Laing (Contracts) LimitedCarnoustie · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £434k
- Staff
- 57
- Benchmark Project Management (UK) LimitedClevedon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £396k
- Staff
- 12
- T. & N. Gilmartin (Contractors) LimitedCupar · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £130k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.