Entaco Limited
Registered name: ENTACO LIMITED
Part of Entaco Holdings Limited groupEntaco Limited made £5.7m revenue and a £2.9m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Entaco Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £5.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £2.9m and 94 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations” and is based in Redditch; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redditch, West Midlands
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “ENL Holdco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 7 Oct 2022 | 7 Oct 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.4m | £6.7m | £6.3m | £5.7m |
| Cost of sales | £9.6m | £5.4m | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £1.3m | £832k | £427k |
| Operating profit | £406k | £11.2k | −£611k | −£2.9m |
| Profit before tax | £367k | −£26.3k | −£652k | −£2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £344k | −£4.3k | −£613k | −£2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £344k | −£4.3k | −£613k | −£2.9m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2m | £2.2m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 146 | 103 | 94 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3% | −0.1% | −9.7% | −50.8% |
| Gross margin | 15.4% | 19.9% | 13.2% | 7.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £77.9k | £65k | £67.1k | £60.4k |
| Profit per employee | £2.4k | −£42 | −£6.5k | −£30.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼41.1% | ▼5.7% | ▼10% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼101.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼29.4% | ▼8.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £793k | £132k | £114k |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £5.3m | £4.7m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £275k | £231k | £186k | £189k |
| Current assets | £7.5m | £7.1m | £6.6m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £122k | £133k | £138k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −50.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£30.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼61%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £114k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £189k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Entaco Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Enl Holdco Limited75–100%
- Entaco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Needle & Tackle Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- HVNC LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nexon SCM Group LimitedCrawley · Manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 20
- Grangers International LimitedChesterfield · Manufacture of cleaning and polishing preparations
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 81
- Soapworks LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £19.5k
- Staff
- 103
- Rutpen LimitedBerkshire · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 44
- Cleenol Group LimitedBanbury · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £555k
- Staff
- 82
- Christeyns Professional Hygiene UK LimitedWhaley Bridge, High Peak · Manufacture of soap and detergents
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £906k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.