Temple Group Limited
Registered name: TEMPLE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Ramboll UK Holding Limited groupTemple Group Limited made £5.1m revenue and a £692k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Temple Group Limited’s revenue was £5.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £692k and 133 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.1m | £12.2m | £10m | £10.3m | £5.1m |
| Cost of sales | £7.9m | £7.7m | £7.5m | £7.3m | £4m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £4.6m | £2.5m | £3m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | £280k | £634k | −£1.5m | −£292k | −£603k |
| Profit before tax | £268k | £605k | −£1.5m | −£334k | −£722k |
| Profit after tax | £197k | £489k | −£1.4m | −£354k | −£692k |
| Profit (best available) | £197k | £489k | −£1.4m | −£354k | −£692k |
| Staff costs | £7.4m | £7.5m | £7.7m | £7.3m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 169 | 157 | 153 | 135 | 133 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 4% | −13.9% | −3.4% | −13.7% |
| Gross margin | 34.5% | 37.3% | 24.9% | 29.4% | 21.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £71.7k | £78k | £65.4k | £76.1k | £38.1k |
| Profit per employee | £1.2k | £3.1k | −£9.1k | −£2.6k | −£5.2k |
| Cash conversion | 182.9% | 62.4% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1% | ▼18.2% | ▲2.6% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲148.7% | ▼385.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.1% | ▼2.5% | ▼11.8% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £395k | £117k | £277k | £29.7k | £350k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £2.9m | £1.5m | £674k | −£18.1k |
| Fixed assets | £291k | £211k | £115k | £153k | £0 |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £5.3m | £3.1m | £2.8m | £350k |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £2.5m | £1.2m | £1.7m | £0 |
| Deferred income | £157k | £268k | £257k | £519k | — |
| Cash from operations | £511k | £396k | −£557k | −£75.4k | −£94.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£18.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £350k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 133
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ramboll UK Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ramboll UK Limited75–100%
- Temple Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Gifford (Holdings) LtdFigures not disclosed
- I 3 Solutions Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Issoria LimitedCamberley · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 7
- LG Energy Group LimitedBlackpool · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £516k
- Staff
- 64
- Infios LDN LtdBlackpool · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 10
- Rovida Advisors (UK) LimitedHampstead · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £57.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Ttec Consulting (UK) LimitedChiswick · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 51
- Nous Group (UK) Ltd.London · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £54.1k
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£692k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.