Torpedo Factory Group Limited
Registered name: TORPEDO FACTORY GROUP LIMITED
Part of Built Cybernetics PLC groupTorpedo Factory Group Limited made a £926k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Torpedo Factory Group Limited reported a loss of £926k in the year to 30 Sep 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 56 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Jun 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £285k | −£926k |
| Profit (best available) | £285k | −£926k |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £4.8k | −£16.5k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £105k | £0 |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £102k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £382k | £228k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£16.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £228k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Built Cybernetics PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Torpedo Factory Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Vanti LtdRev. £5.7m · Profit −£627k
- TFG Stage Technology LtdRev. £5.1m · Profit £520k
- Foresight Audio Visual LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (17)
- Aukett Fitzroy Robinson Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aukett Fitzroy Robinson International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aukett Fitzroy Robinson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aukett Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aukett LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aukett Swanke Architectural Design LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aukett Swanke Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aukett Swanke LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ecodriver LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fitzroy Robinson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fitzroy Robinson West & Midlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mapbi LtdFigures not disclosed
- Shankland Cox LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swanke Hayden Connell Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swanke Hayden Connell International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Nugent Architects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Veretec LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit −£926k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.