Drayton Building Services Limited
Registered name: DRAYTON BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of R G Carter Holdings Limited groupDrayton Building Services Limited made £35.8m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Drayton Building Services Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £35.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 192 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Norwich; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.1m | £42.8m | £35.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£30m | −£34.8m | −£27.9m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £8.1m | £7.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 201 | 203 | 192 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3% | 2.5% | 3.2% |
| Gross margin | 19.2% | 18.8% | 22.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £185k | £211k | £186k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | £5.3k | £6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▼16.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.9% | ▲6.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1% | ▼5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £186k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 192
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R G Carter Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- 1921 Group Limited75–100%
- RG Carter Group Limited75–100%
- RGCC Limited75–100%
- Drayton Building Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (13)
- Builders Equipment (Norwich) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Builders Equipment Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Builders Equipment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carter Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Central Scaffolding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drayton Building Services Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drayton Windows LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eyre Building Services Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Farmers Equipment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norfolk Gravel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sonata FM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sonata Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Youngs Doors LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- R.G. Carter Construction LimitedRev. £194m · Profit £5.9m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- WJ South LimitedMilton Keynes · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £35.8m
- Profit
- £858k
- Staff
- 165
- Concorde BGW LimitedDoncaster · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £529k
- Staff
- 138
- Konform (UK) LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £36.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 12
- C. G. Reynolds LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £35.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 68
- Conlon LimitedSwindon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.9m
- Profit
- £782k
- Staff
- 192
- I&c LimitedDawlish · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £36.9m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.