Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03283010 · Incorporated 25 Nov 1996

William Cook Holdings Limited

Registered name: WILLIAM COOK HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Froggatt Trustee Limited group

William Cook Holdings Limited made £19.8m profit in the year to 28 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

William Cook Holdings Limited reported £19.8m profit in the year to 28 Jun 2025, up 43% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies”; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64202Activities of production holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
29 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party of the group and company is considered to be Sir Andrew Cook CBE.”

Latest accounts · year to 28 Jun 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£19.8m
Growth ▲42.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to29 Jun 202428 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£13.8m£19.8m
Profit (best available)£13.8m£19.8m
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲42.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£18.3m£7.5m
Net assets£51.2m£58.5m
Fixed assets£36.1m£36m
Current assets£35.5m£46m
Debtors£1k£2k
Deferred income£216k£428k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲14%
Now £58.5m
Cash at bank
▼59%
Now £7.5m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▲98%
Now £428k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £36m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Froggatt Trustee Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. William Cook Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (10)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Jun 2025 (profit £19.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.