Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03279838 · Incorporated 18 Nov 1996

Marcoe Engineering Services Limited

Registered name: MARCOE ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Marcoe Group Ltd group

Marcoe Engineering Services Limited made £3.3k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Marcoe Engineering Services Limited reported £3.3k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, up 95% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Welwyn Garden City; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Welwyn Garden City, East of England
Age
29 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.3k
Growth ▲95.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£1.7k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£0£2.1m£1.7k£3.3k
Profit (best available)£0£2.1m£1.7k£3.3k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£0£1m£854£1.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼99.9%▲95.3%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£500k£505k£257k£5
Net assets£3£2.1m£2.1m£2.1m
Fixed assets£360k£3.5m£3.5m£3.5m
Current assets£500k£506k£257k£9.2k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £2.1m
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £5
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £3.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Marcoe Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Marcoe Engineering Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £3.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.