Dura Composites Limited
Registered name: DURA COMPOSITES LIMITED
Part of Dura Group Limited groupDura Composites Limited made £20.3m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Dura Composites Limited’s revenue was £20.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2m profit and 122 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Clacton-on-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Clacton-on-Sea, East of England
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Dura Composites Limited is Dura Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. It's registered office is Dura House, Telford Road, Clacton on Sea, Essex, CO15 4LP.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.2m | £20m | £22m | £20.3m |
| Cost of sales | £12.3m | £13.6m | £15.1m | £14.2m |
| Gross profit | £4.8m | £6.4m | £6.9m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2m | £2m |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £4.6m | £6m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 100 | 110 | 114 | 122 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10% | 10.4% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Gross margin | 28.1% | 32% | 31.3% | 29.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £172k | £182k | £193k | £166k |
| Profit per employee | £17.1k | £18.9k | £17.6k | £16k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.6% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲21.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £343k | £91.8k | £271k | £142k |
| Net assets | £7.9m | £9.1m | £9.7m | £10.8m |
| Fixed assets | £971k | £1.1m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £12.2m | £13m | £12.9m | £15.6m |
| Debtors | £4.4m | £4.7m | £3.6m | £5.6m |
| Deferred income | £170k | £0 | £441k | £556k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £166k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £10.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £142k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 122
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £556k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dura Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dura Composites Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Dura Loop LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dura Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dura Upcycling LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Imperial Polythene Products LimitedColnbrook · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 40
- SWC Trade Frames LimitedScarborough · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 147
- Colorite Europe LimitedBelfast · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 40
- GJB Developments LimitedRayleigh · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £485k
- Staff
- 137
- Listers Central LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £43.8k
- Staff
- 157
- Taylor Engineering & Plastics LimitedLancs · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £438k
- Staff
- 183
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.