Scapa UK Limited
Registered name: SCAPA UK LIMITED
Part of Mativ Holdings, Inc groupScapa UK Limited made £30.7m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Scapa UK Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £30.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £1.3m and 121 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.4m | £31.9m | £30.7m |
| Cost of sales | £27.2m | £29.7m | £28m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | −£2m | −£1.9m | −£965k |
| Profit before tax | −£3.6m | −£3.4m | −£2.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.9m | −£4.5m | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.9m | −£4.5m | −£1.3m |
| Staff costs | £5.4m | £5.7m | £6.5m |
| Employees (average) | 123 | 121 | 121 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −10.1% | −14.1% | −4.3% |
| Gross margin | 4.2% | 6.9% | 8.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £231k | £263k | £254k |
| Profit per employee | −£23.2k | −£37.1k | −£11k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.1% | ▼3.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £801k | £1.6m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £7.4m | £2.7m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £21.5m | £21.8m | £22.4m |
| Current assets | £31.4m | £26m | £23.8m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £2.6m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £254k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£11k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 72.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼53%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼26%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 121
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £22.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mativ Holdings, Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Porritts & Spencer Limited75–100%
- Scapa UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Scapa (NO.2) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.7m
- Scapa General Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scapa Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Deeside Timberframe LimitedBanchory · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 85
- Junction 4 Pallets LimitedSouth Yorkshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 176
- Standard Wool (UK) LimitedDewsbury · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 62
- Centrado Trading LimitedHuntingdon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 120
- Kurt J. Lesker Company LimitedST. Leonards-on-Sea · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 106
- Ziehl-Abegg UK LimitedChelmsford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.