Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03254882 · Incorporated 25 Sep 1996

Rotel Brickwork Limited

Registered name: ROTEL BRICKWORK LIMITED

Rotel Brickwork Limited made £5.8m revenue and £213k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

Rotel Brickwork Limited’s revenue grew 29% to £5.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £213k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Stanford-Le-Hope; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41202Construction of domestic buildings
Status
Active
Location
Stanford-Le-Hope, East of England
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£5.8m
Growth ▲29.3%
Profit
£213k
Growth ▼64.6%
Profit margin
3.7%
Gross 18.7%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£3.4m£4.5m£5.8m
Cost of sales—£2.7m£3.3m£4.7m
Gross profit—£674k£1.2m£1.1m
Operating profit—£324k£657k£447k
Profit before tax—£310k£636k£448k
Profit after tax—£240k£601k£213k
Profit (best available)—£240k£601k£213k
Employees (average)4420
Ratios
Profit margin—7.1%13.4%3.7%
Gross margin—19.9%26.2%18.7%
Revenue per employee—£844k£2.2m—
Profit per employee—£60.1k£300k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲32.7%▲29.3%
Profit growth——▲149.9%▼64.6%
Headcount growth—0%▼50%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£363k£784k£769k
Net assets£464k£396k£915k£1.1m
Fixed assets£15.2k£8.7k£26.9k£24.4k
Current assets£528k£600k£970k£1.3m
Debtors—£233k£150k£504k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £1.1m
Cash at bank
▼2%
Now £769k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £24.4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £213k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.