Rakem Limited
Registered name: RAKEM LIMITED
Part of Ocf332 Limited groupRakem Limited made £8.8m revenue and £37.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Rakem Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £8.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £37.5k profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other chemical products” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “IMMEDIATE PARENT COMPANY”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.9m | £15.3m | £10.4m | £8.8m |
| Cost of sales | £11m | £10.1m | £6.8m | £5.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £5.2m | £3.6m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.9m | £954k | £107k |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £1.9m | £950k | £98.2k |
| Profit after tax | £987k | £1.6m | £668k | £37.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £987k | £1.6m | £668k | £37.5k |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.5m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 30 | 33 | 28 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.2% | 10.7% | 6.4% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 30.5% | 34.1% | 34.6% | 35.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £567k | £511k | £317k | £315k |
| Profit per employee | £35.2k | £54.4k | £20.3k | £1.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.6% | ▼31.8% | ▼15.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲65.5% | ▼59.1% | ▼94.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% | ▲10% | ▼15.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £338k | £2.4m | £2.6m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £4.9m | £5.6m | £5.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £9.1m | £6.1m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £3.9m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | — | £943k | £416k | £169k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £315k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼50%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- ▼59%
- Now £169k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ocf332 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rakem Group Limited75–100%
- Rakem Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Positive Associates LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Cemkem LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hydropak LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maker Industrial Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Eurotek Foundry Products LimitedElland · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £90.4k
- Staff
- 18
- A.e.v. LimitedBirkenhead · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £486k
- Staff
- 35
- Technikraft LimitedGoole · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 80
- Celsis LimitedMargate · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 14
- Starna Scientific LimitedHainault · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 98
- Syntor Fine Chemicals LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £565k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £37.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.