Redcoat Limited
Registered name: REDCOAT LIMITED
Redcoat Limited made £6.2m revenue and £381k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text
Redcoat Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £6.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £381k profit and 38 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Crawley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Crawley, South East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.3m | £5.1m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | £2.3m | £3.9m | £4.7m |
| Gross profit | £994k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £249k | £329k | £500k |
| Profit before tax | £247k | £328k | £504k |
| Profit after tax | £195k | £258k | £381k |
| Profit (best available) | £195k | £258k | £381k |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 36 | 38 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | 5% | 6.1% |
| Gross margin | 30.1% | 22.9% | 24.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £94.3k | £142k | £164k |
| Profit per employee | £5.6k | £7.2k | £10k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲54.8% | ▲21.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲31.9% | ▲47.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.9% | ▲5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £79.7k | £115k | £185k |
| Net assets | £513k | £872k | £829k |
| Fixed assets | £440k | £767k | £747k |
| Current assets | £158k | £190k | £211k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £72k | £65.7k | £123k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £164k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £829k
- Cash at bank
- ▲61%
- Now £185k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- ▲87%
- Now £123k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £747k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Redcoat Express LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £381k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.