Multi Services Kent Limited
Registered name: MULTI SERVICES KENT LIMITED
Part of Multi Services Holdings Limited groupMulti Services Kent Limited made £29.6m revenue and a £92.3k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Multi Services Kent Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £29.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £92.3k and 40 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Sidcup; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sidcup, South East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.4m | £28.1m | £30.1m | £29.6m |
| Cost of sales | £23m | £24.8m | £25.8m | £23.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.3m | £4.4m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £1.1m | £2.2m | −£13.8k |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £1.1m | £2.2m | −£21k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £851k | £1.5m | −£92.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £851k | £1.5m | −£92.3k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 39 | 40 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.2% | 3% | 5% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 12.8% | 11.7% | 14.5% | 21.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £549k | £721k | £753k | £739k |
| Profit per employee | £28.4k | £21.8k | £37.4k | −£2.3k |
| Cash conversion | −92.1% | 59.6% | 26.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▲7.1% | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼37.6% | ▲75.7% | ▼106.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.8% | ▲2.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.5k | £250k | £4.6k | £589k |
| Net assets | £9.7m | £10.2m | £11.7m | £11.7m |
| Fixed assets | £924k | £737k | £550k | £364k |
| Current assets | £12.9m | £14.1m | £15.3m | £14.5m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £2.4m | £2.7m | £1m |
| Deferred income | £571k | £921k | £529k | £751k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | £670k | £576k | £2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £739k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £11.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲12823%
- Now £589k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- ▲42%
- Now £751k
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £364k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Multi Services Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MSK Southern Limited75–100%
- MSK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Multi Services Kent Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- MSK Rail LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MSK Waste Management and Recycling LimitedRev. — · Profit £200k
- Multi Services Kent Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Multi Services Kent Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mufg Fund Services (UK) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £792k
- Staff
- 93
- Ballinger & Co. LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 36
- Coral Products PLCManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £29.8m
- Profit
- £637k
- Staff
- —
- Right Formula LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 80
- Malling Health (UK) LimitedWest, Fareham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 300
- Sold Out Sales & Marketing LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £712k
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£92.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.