Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03232639 · Incorporated 1 Aug 1996

Bevan Thermoplastics Limited

Registered name: BEVAN THERMOPLASTICS LIMITED

Part of Mills & Reeve LLP group

Bevan Thermoplastics Limited made £127k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Bevan Thermoplastics Limited reported £127k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, up 10% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 28 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Telford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 22290Manufacture of other plastic products
Status
Active
Location
Telford, West Midlands
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£127k
Growth ▲10.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
28
Change ▼6.7%
Profit / employee
£4.5k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£95.5k£137k£115k£127k
Profit (best available)£95.5k£137k£115k£127k
Employees (average)30283028
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£3.2k£4.9k£3.8k£4.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲43.9%▼16.2%▲10.5%
Headcount growth—▼6.7%▲7.1%▼6.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£1.1m£1.1m£838k
Net assets£482k£469k£334k£337k
Current assets£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.2m
Debtors£0£106k£202k£339k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £337k
Cash at bank
▼23%
Now £838k
Headcount
▼7%
Now 28
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
  3. B. U. Industrial Components Limited75–100%
  4. Bevan Thermoplastics Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £127k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.