Penlon Limited
Registered name: PENLON LIMITED
Part of Medcaptain UK Limited groupPenlon Limited made £18.3m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Penlon Limited’s revenue fell 20% to £18.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.8m and 118 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Abingdon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Abingdon, South East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is Medcaptain Medical Technology Co., Ltd a company incorporated in China. The financial statements of the company are consolidated into the finan”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £15.2m | £22.8m | £18.3m |
| Cost of sales | £14.2m | £9.5m | £15.5m | £12.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £5.6m | £7.4m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.5m | £1.1m | −£353k |
| Profit before tax | −£3m | £1.4m | £1m | −£435k |
| Profit after tax | −£3m | £1.6m | £766k | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3m | £1.6m | £766k | −£1.8m |
| Staff costs | £5.3m | £4.4m | £5.6m | — |
| Employees (average) | 120 | 131 | 119 | 118 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 10.7% | 3.4% | −9.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 37.2% | 32.3% | 30.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £116k | £192k | £155k |
| Profit per employee | −£25k | £12.4k | £6.4k | −£14.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼19.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼329.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼0.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1m | £2m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £6.6m | £7.3m | £5.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £11.6m | £13.8m | £13.8m | £13.2m |
| Debtors | £3.7m | £3.2m | £4.1m | £3m |
| Deferred income | £639k | £1.1m | £0 | £38k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £155k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲48%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 118
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £38k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Medcaptain UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Intermed Limited75–100%
- Penlon Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Polarseal Tapes and Conversions LimitedFarnham · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £138k
- Staff
- 96
- Swift Dental Laboratory LimitedBolton · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 231
- Medisafe UK LimitedBasingstoke · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 57
- James Leckey Design LimitedLisburn · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 148
- Pentax U.K. LimitedReading · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 44
- The Helping Hand Company (Ledbury) LimitedLedbury · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 204
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.