Plater Chemicals Limited
Registered name: PLATER CHEMICALS LIMITED
Part of Plater Emi Limited groupPlater Chemicals Limited made £16.7m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Plater Chemicals Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £16.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £3.5m profit and 61 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals” and is based in Glossop; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glossop, North West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.9m | £13.3m | £17.5m | £16.7m |
| Cost of sales | £7.8m | £8m | £10.2m | £9.5m |
| Gross profit | £6.1m | £5.3m | £7.4m | £7.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £2.6m | £4.5m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £3.4m | £2.8m | £4.7m | £4.6m |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £2.1m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £2.1m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 53 | 64 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 20% | 15.8% | 20% | 20.9% |
| Gross margin | 43.8% | 40% | 42% | 43.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £249k | £250k | £274k | £273k |
| Profit per employee | £49.7k | £39.5k | £54.8k | £57.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▲32.1% | ▼4.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼24.7% | ▲67.5% | ▼0.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.4% | ▲20.8% | ▼4.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.5m | £6.7m | £9.1m | £12.3m |
| Net assets | £11.5m | £13.3m | £16.1m | £19.1m |
| Fixed assets | £895k | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2m |
| Current assets | £12.9m | £15.2m | £18.3m | £20.6m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2.5m | £3.3m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £273k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £57.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £19.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £12.3m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Plater Emi Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Plater Chemicals Group Limited75–100%
- Plater Chemicals Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Daltrade Chemicals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- High Purity Chemicals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plater Bio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plater Chemicals Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plater Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cabot Carbon LimitedPenarth · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 93
- Carpet and Latex International LimitedBolton · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 20
- Tintometer,limited(The)Amesbury · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 152
- Bewi Packaging & Components (UK) LtdNR Arundel · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £145k
- Staff
- 72
- Celtic Chemicals LimitedPort Talbot · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 32
- The Darent Wax Company LimitedSouth Darenth · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £953k
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.