J C L (U.K.) Ltd
Registered name: J C L (U.K.) LTD
Part of J C L (UK) Holdings Limited groupJ C L (U.K.) Ltd made £14.4m revenue and a £772k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
J C L (U.K.) Ltd’s revenue grew 12% to £14.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £772k and 80 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Portsmouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Portsmouth, South East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “J C L (U.K.) LTD is a wholly owned subsidiary of J C L (UK) Holdings Limited and the results of J C L (U.K.) LTD are included in the consolidated financial statements of J C L (UK) Holdings Limited wh”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.6m | £10.4m | £12.9m | £14.4m |
| Cost of sales | £4.5m | £7.4m | £9.6m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3m | £3.2m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | −£1.3m | −£185k | −£935k | −£570k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.4m | −£360k | −£1.2m | −£928k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.7m | −£345k | −£1.1m | −£772k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.7m | −£345k | −£1.1m | −£772k |
| Employees (average) | 133 | 150 | 72 | 80 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −21.7% | −3.3% | −8.4% | −5.4% |
| Gross margin | 40.6% | 28.7% | 25.2% | 25.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £57.3k | £69.3k | £179k | £180k |
| Profit per employee | −£12.4k | −£2.3k | −£15k | −£9.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲36.4% | ▲23.8% | ▲11.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.8% | ▼52% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £601k | £127k | £127k | £57.6k |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £2.5m | £1.4m | £633k |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £5m | £5.3m | £4.9m |
| Current assets | £5.3m | £5.7m | £4.9m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £878k | £995k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Cash from operations | £1.2m | −£306k | −£591k | −£625k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £180k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼55%
- Now £633k
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £57.6k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 80
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £4.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- J C L (UK) Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- J C L (U.K.) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Aunpharma LimitedRev. — · Profit £12k
- JCL Clinical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- J C L (U.K.) Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J C L (U.K.) Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Web Pharmacy LimitedStirling · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £6k
- Staff
- 83
- Dean & Smedley,limitedStaffs · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £452k
- Staff
- 135
- J.P. Mackie & Company Ltd.Glasgow · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £539k
- Staff
- 112
- D. Shannon Stewart LimitedCo Down · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £464k
- Staff
- 100
- Aim RX LtdWidnes · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £387k
- Staff
- 143
- H & K Willis LimitedGlasgow · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £506k
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£772k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.