Flame Homeware Limited
Registered name: FLAME HOMEWARE LIMITED
Part of P & C Property Rental Company Limited groupFlame Homeware Limited made £12.5m revenue and £188k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Flame Homeware Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £12.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £188k profit and 243 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Farnsfield; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Farnsfield, East Midlands
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.1m | £14.5m | £14.2m | £13.5m | £12.5m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £7.4m | £6.7m | £6.1m | £4.7m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £7.1m | £7.5m | £7.3m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | £696k | −£761k | −£226k | £1.2m | £392k |
| Profit before tax | £608k | −£870k | −£373k | £1.1m | £285k |
| Profit after tax | £420k | −£779k | −£405k | £1.2m | £188k |
| Profit (best available) | £420k | −£779k | −£405k | £1.2m | £188k |
| Staff costs | £4m | £4.1m | £4.3m | £4.4m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 302 | 284 | 287 | 219 | 243 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | −5.4% | −2.8% | 8.8% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 50.6% | 48.9% | 53% | 54.5% | 62.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £49.9k | £51k | £49.6k | £61.6k | £51.3k |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | −£2.7k | −£1.4k | £5.4k | £775 |
| Cash conversion | −266.5% | — | — | 38.4% | −191.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.9% | ▼1.6% | ▼5.3% | ▼7.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼285.6% | — | — | ▼84.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6% | ▲1.1% | ▼23.7% | ▲11% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £147k | £399k | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £4.8m | £3.9m | £3.4m | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £4.3m | £4.1m | £3.9m | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £3.8m | £3.1m | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £2k | £2.3k | £616 | £0 | £199k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.9m | £408k | −£1.1m | £468k | −£751k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £51.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £775
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −191.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲25%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 243
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £1.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- P & C Property Rental Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pillarbox Designs Limited75–100%
- Cardzone Limited75–100%
- Flame Homeware Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Giftware Company LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Cardzone (Overseas) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cardzone 2012 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gallery (Cardiff) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greetings Galore LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nineteen Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cousins Material House LimitedMaldon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 31
- Grove Products (Caravan Accessories) LimitedNon-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £89k
- Staff
- 31
- Y.t.d. LtdChertsey · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £207k
- Staff
- 21
- Special Piping Materials LimitedCheshire · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £467k
- Staff
- 24
- Avica UK LtdWatford · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £71.9k
- Staff
- 82
- Dantex Graphics LimitedBradford · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £188k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.