Pharmapac (U.K.) Limited
Registered name: PHARMAPAC (U.K.) LIMITED
Part of Pharmapac Holdings Limited groupPharmapac (U.K.) Limited made £10.8m revenue and £94.7k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Pharmapac (U.K.) Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £10.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £94.7k profit and 142 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products” and is based in Bidston, Wirral; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bidston, Wirral, North West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.7m | £16.5m | £12.2m | £10.8m |
| Cost of sales | £13.6m | £10.7m | £8.4m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | £6.2m | £5.7m | £3.7m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £3m | £546k | £42.9k |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | £2.9m | £541k | £16.3k |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £2.5m | £219k | £94.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £2.5m | £219k | £94.7k |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £3.7m | £5.1m | £5m |
| Employees (average) | 137 | 133 | 150 | 142 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.2% | 15.4% | 1.8% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 31.2% | 34.8% | 30.6% | 30.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £144k | £124k | £81k | £76k |
| Profit per employee | £20.5k | £19.1k | £1.5k | £667 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.5% | ▼26.2% | ▼11.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.6% | ▼91.4% | ▼56.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▲12.8% | ▼5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2m | £3.9m | £447k | £185k |
| Net assets | £8.4m | £7.9m | £8.1m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £5m | £5.1m | £5.8m | £5m |
| Current assets | £15.9m | £9.5m | £7.1m | £9.4m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £3m | £3.5m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £6.5m | £717k | £281k | £324k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £667
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 46.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £185k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 142
- Deferred income
- ▲15%
- Now £324k
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pharmapac Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pharmapac (U.K.) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Vector Consumer LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit £33.1k
- Bapell Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pharmapac Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vector Consumer Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vector Consumer LimitedPrenton · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £33.1k
- Staff
- 14
- Cosmarida LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £286k
- Staff
- 90
- Envigo RMS (UK) LimitedLoughborough · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £209k
- Staff
- 145
- Manx Healthcare LimitedWarwick · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 31
- MW Encap LimitedLondon · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 96
- Ascot Laboratories LimitedBorehamwood · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 66
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £94.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.