Runtech Limited
Registered name: RUNTECH LIMITED
Part of Runtech European Group Ltd groupRuntech Limited made £25.5m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Runtech Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £25.5m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.3m profit and 265 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Swansea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swansea, Wales
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.7m | £21.4m | £23.6m | £25.5m |
| Cost of sales | £13.6m | £15.2m | £16.4m | £17.5m |
| Gross profit | £5.1m | £6.2m | £7.2m | £8m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £2.1m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £814k | £1.6m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £814k | £1.6m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £7.8m | £8.9m | £10.2m | £11.5m |
| Employees (average) | 206 | 229 | 246 | 265 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | 7.4% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Gross margin | 27.4% | 29% | 30.4% | 31.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £90.7k | £93.3k | £96k | £96.3k |
| Profit per employee | £4k | £6.9k | £4.8k | £5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.3% | ▲10.6% | ▲8.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲94.7% | ▼24.8% | ▲10.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▲7.4% | ▲7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £304k | £636 | £636 | £636 |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £6m | £7m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £12.7m | £16m | £20.5m | £22m |
| Current assets | £8.3m | £8.4m | £11.2m | £12.8m |
| Debtors | £5m | £5.2m | £7.8m | £8.2m |
| Deferred income | £673k | £689k | £1.4m | £828k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £96.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 86.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 32.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £636
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 265
- Deferred income
- ▼42%
- Now £828k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £22m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Runtech European Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Runtech Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Runtech Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Runtech (North) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- John Hudson Trailers LtdDoncaster · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £25.4m
- Profit
- £619k
- Staff
- 71
- D.H. Mansfield LimitedManchester · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 225
- Stephen Sanderson Transport LimitedMarket Harborough · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 156
- GB Fleetcare LimitedBanbury · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 151
- BHW Automotive LimitedCrawley · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 160
- In 'N' Out Centres LimitedNorthampton · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £50.2k
- Staff
- 152
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.