Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03196035 · Incorporated 8 May 1996

Lancashire Edible Oil Limited

Registered name: LANCASHIRE EDIBLE OIL LIMITED

Lancashire Edible Oil Limited made a £32.1k loss in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Lancashire Edible Oil Limited reported a loss of £32.1k in the year to 31 May 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of margarine and similar edible fats” and is based in Lancashire; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Lancashire, North West
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£32.1k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£8k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax−£77.4k−£32.1k
Profit (best available)−£77.4k−£32.1k
Employees (average)44
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£19.3k−£8k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£115k£121k
Net assets−£85.9k−£118k
Fixed assets£193k£171k
Current assets£441k£401k
Debtors£14.9k£64.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£118k
Cash at bank
▲6%
Now £121k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼12%
Now £171k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£32.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.