Eco-1 Electrical Solutions Ltd
Registered name: ECO-1 ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS LTD
Eco-1 Electrical Solutions Ltd made £27.2m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Eco-1 Electrical Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 29% to £27.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.4m profit and 46 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Walsall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking of Eco-1 Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, which is the immediate and ultimate parent undertaking.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14m | £18.3m | £21.1m | £27.2m |
| Cost of sales | £11.9m | £15.2m | £17.3m | £22.6m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £3.2m | £3.9m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £582k | £800k | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £585k | £616k | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £465k | £469k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £465k | £469k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 40 | 39 | 46 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | 2.6% | 5.4% | 5.1% |
| Gross margin | 14.7% | 17.2% | 18.3% | 16.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £399k | £458k | £542k | £592k |
| Profit per employee | £13.3k | £11.7k | £29.1k | £30k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲28.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲21.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲17.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £2.1m | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £226k | £329k | £4k | £548k |
| Current assets | £7m | £5.9m | £7.5m | £9.3m |
| Debtors | £635k | £1.7m | £1.1m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £156k | £188k | £508k | £420k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £592k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £4.3m
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £420k
- Fixed assets
- ▲13737%
- Now £548k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Beljere Investments Limited 25–50%
- Eco-1 Group Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Evoenergy LimitedNottingham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 49
- Primech Building Services LimitedGillingham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 83
- J & J Fire Engineering LimitedRossendale · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 72
- J & J Design LtdRossendale · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 72
- Picow Engineering LimitedRuncorn · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £960k
- Staff
- 153
- Mpact Group LtdLoanhead · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.