Tidyco Limited
Registered name: TIDYCO LIMITED
Part of Indutrade Ab groupTidyco Limited made £17.2m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Tidyco Limited’s revenue was £17.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.8m profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Derby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.3m | £10.3m | £17.2m |
| Cost of sales | £6.5m | £5m | £8.2m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £5.3m | £9m |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £1.4m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £1.5m | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £1.5m | £2.8m |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 76 | 78 | 82 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 15.8% | 14.1% | 16.2% |
| Gross margin | 51.3% | 51.6% | 52.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £175k | £132k | £209k |
| Profit per employee | £27.6k | £18.6k | £33.9k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £6.2m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £8.9m | £10.1m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £1m | £982k |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £11.8m | £12.1m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £372k | £146k | £222k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £209k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £33.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £222k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £982k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Indutrade Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Indutrade UK Limited75–100%
- Tidyco Topco 24 Limited75–100%
- Tidyco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vectair Systems LimitedBasingstoke · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Interket LimitedAdlington · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £859k
- Staff
- 68
- Ronal Bathrooms UK Ltd.Carnforth · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 72
- Precision Windows & Doors Ltd.Wishaw · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £693k
- Staff
- 107
- Pacegrade LimitedStourbridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 23
- Steel Solutions (N.i.) LimitedLisnaskea · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.