Western Oaks Ltd
Registered name: WESTERN OAKS LTD
Part of HMPL Group Holdings Limited groupWestern Oaks Ltd made £28.9m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Western Oaks Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £28.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.6m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “raising of swine/pigs” and is based in Richmond; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Richmond, North East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent is HMPL Group Holdings Limited, incorporated in England & Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.4m | £33.4m | £27.1m | £28.9m |
| Cost of sales | £24m | £29m | £23.4m | £22.9m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £4.4m | £3.8m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £297k | £1.1m | £2.7m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £322k | £1.1m | £2.7m | £3.3m |
| Profit after tax | £223k | £1m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £223k | £1m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Staff costs | £374k | £431k | £106k | £128k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 3% | 9% | 8.9% |
| Gross margin | 5.5% | 13.2% | 13.9% | 20.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.8m | £3.7m | £9m | £9.6m |
| Profit per employee | £24.7k | £113k | £812k | £854k |
| Cash conversion | −522% | −699.7% | −61.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31.2% | ▼18.7% | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲355.9% | ▲140.2% | ▲5.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼66.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £755k | £1.8m | £2.9m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £19.5m | £3.1m | £5.5m | £8.1m |
| Fixed assets | £16.7m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £4m |
| Current assets | £8m | £7.9m | £9.5m | £9.7m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £585k | £562k | £524k | £613k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | −£7.5m | −£1.7m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £9.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £854k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲47%
- Now £8.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲17%
- Now £613k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- HMPL Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Western Oaks Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Middle Caves LtdRichmond · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 30
- Yorkwold Pigpro LimitedDriffield · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £34.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 83
- M. Keys Farms LimitedFivemiletown · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £37.4m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 51
- Fawley Farms LimitedWallingford · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 69
- M. Keys LimitedFivemiletown · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £59.1m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 168
- Court House Farms LimitedHelmsley · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.