Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03170814 · Incorporated 12 Mar 1996

Bath Rugby Limited

Registered name: BATH RUGBY LIMITED

Part of The Gotham Holdings Group Limited group

Bath Rugby Limited made £23.3m revenue and a £2.8m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Bath Rugby Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £23.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £2.8m and 181 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Bath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93110Operation of sports facilitiesSIC 93120Activities of sport clubs
Status
Active
Location
Bath, South West
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£23.3m
Growth ▲12.1%
Profit
−£2.8m
Growth —
Profit margin
−11.9%
Gross 14.1%
Employees
181
Change ▲4%
Profit / employee
−£15.3k
Revenue/employee £129k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.8m£19.7m£20.8m£23.3m
Cost of sales£15.6m£18.5m£19.5m£20.1m
Gross profit£4.2m£1.2m£1.3m£3.3m
Operating profit——−£4.9m−£2.9m
Profit before tax−£551k−£4.4m−£5m−£3m
Profit after tax−£163k−£3.3m−£3.7m−£2.8m
Profit (best available)−£163k−£3.3m−£3.7m−£2.8m
Staff costs£12.2m£14.9m£15.4m£14.6m
Employees (average)158175174181
Ratios
Profit margin−0.8%−16.5%−17.7%−11.9%
Gross margin21.3%6.3%6.3%14.1%
Revenue per employee£125k£113k£120k£129k
Profit per employee−£1k−£18.6k−£21.2k−£15.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼0.4%▲5.5%▲12.1%
Headcount growth—▲10.8%▼0.6%▲4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£644k£49.1k£373k£396k
Net assets−£13.3m−£14.6m−£17.3m−£19.8m
Fixed assets£21.7m£22.2m£22.3m£22m
Current assets£2.9m£2.6m£4.4m£6.4m
Debtors£1.4m£1.5m£2.9m£4.3m
Deferred income——£9.5m£10.8m
Cash from operations−£4.4m−£7.1m−£4.3m£1.8m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−11.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£129k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£15.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
94.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
46.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£19.8m
Cash at bank
▲6%
Now £396k
Headcount
▲4%
Now 181
Deferred income
▲14%
Now £10.8m
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £22m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. The Gotham Holdings Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Bath Rugby Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.