Bath Rugby Limited
Registered name: BATH RUGBY LIMITED
Part of The Gotham Holdings Group Limited groupBath Rugby Limited made £23.3m revenue and a £2.8m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Bath Rugby Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £23.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £2.8m and 181 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Bath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bath, South West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.8m | £19.7m | £20.8m | £23.3m |
| Cost of sales | £15.6m | £18.5m | £19.5m | £20.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£4.9m | −£2.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£551k | −£4.4m | −£5m | −£3m |
| Profit after tax | −£163k | −£3.3m | −£3.7m | −£2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£163k | −£3.3m | −£3.7m | −£2.8m |
| Staff costs | £12.2m | £14.9m | £15.4m | £14.6m |
| Employees (average) | 158 | 175 | 174 | 181 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.8% | −16.5% | −17.7% | −11.9% |
| Gross margin | 21.3% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 14.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £125k | £113k | £120k | £129k |
| Profit per employee | −£1k | −£18.6k | −£21.2k | −£15.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.4% | ▲5.5% | ▲12.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.8% | ▼0.6% | ▲4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £644k | £49.1k | £373k | £396k |
| Net assets | −£13.3m | −£14.6m | −£17.3m | −£19.8m |
| Fixed assets | £21.7m | £22.2m | £22.3m | £22m |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £2.6m | £4.4m | £6.4m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.5m | £2.9m | £4.3m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £9.5m | £10.8m |
| Cash from operations | −£4.4m | −£7.1m | −£4.3m | £1.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £129k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£15.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 94.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 46.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£19.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £396k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 181
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £10.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £22m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Gotham Holdings Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bath Rugby Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Arena 1865 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Farleigh Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Newbury Racecourse PLCBerks · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 193
- High Gosforth Park LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 42
- Wolverhampton Racecourse LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 29
- Northern Races LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 62
- Peterborough United Football Club LimitedPeterborough · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 241
- 1Life Management Solutions LimitedChorley · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 529
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.