Kitemill Limited
Registered name: KITEMILL LIMITED
Kitemill Limited made £3m revenue and £982k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Kitemill Limited’s revenue grew 161% to £3m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £982k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Uppingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Uppingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.8m | £1.2m | £3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.2m | £940k | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £660k | £217k | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £708k | £439k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | £672k | £396k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £99.1k | £544k | £357k | £982k |
| Profit (best available) | £99.1k | £544k | £357k | £982k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 29.8% | 30.9% | 32.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 36.2% | 18.7% | 38.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £289k | £756k |
| Profit per employee | £49.5k | — | £89.3k | £245k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼36.5% | ▲161.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲448.8% | ▼34.3% | ▲174.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £335k | £743k | £147k |
| Net assets | £6.6m | £7m | £7.3m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £99 | £16.8k | £10.3k | £6.8k |
| Current assets | £7.8m | £8.7m | £8.9m | £9.7m |
| Debtors | £3.4k | £3.5k | £4.7k | £15.4k |
| Deferred income | £18.8k | £22k | £1.3k | £971 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £756k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £245k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼80%
- Now £147k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £971
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £6.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Oakmill Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Residential Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £19.4k
- Wheatsheaf Edith Weston LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Towngate Estates LimitedBrighouse · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- —
- Calisto GR LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Grove Place Village LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 56
- 136 George Street LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 3
- Whitehall Place Properties LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £732k
- Staff
- 3
- LR Warehouse (Victoria Dock) LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £490k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £982k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.