Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03163497 · Incorporated 23 Feb 1996

Creditscale Limited

Registered name: CREDITSCALE LIMITED

Creditscale Limited made £131k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Creditscale Limited reported £131k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 81% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 92 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Newton Aycliffe; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Newton Aycliffe, North East
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£131k
Growth ▼81.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
92
Change ▼8.9%
Profit / employee
£1.4k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£697k£131k
Profit (best available)£697k£131k
Employees (average)10192
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£6.9k£1.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼81.3%
Headcount growth—▼8.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£176k£239k
Net assets£7.3m£7.4m
Fixed assets£9.6m£9.6m
Current assets£331k£382k
Debtors£24.8k£3.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £7.4m
Cash at bank
▲36%
Now £239k
Headcount
▼9%
Now 92
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £9.6m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £131k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.