J & C Associates Limited
Registered name: J & C ASSOCIATES LIMITED
Part of Eteam Human Capital Group Limited groupJ & C Associates Limited made £7.5m revenue and £408k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
J & C Associates Limited’s revenue fell 42% to £7.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £408k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party is Eteam Human Capital Group Limited. The ultimate controlling party is ETeam Group Holdings Inc.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.1m | £13m | £7.5m |
| Cost of sales | £20.8m | £11.9m | £6.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £1.1m | £699k |
| Operating profit | £855k | £527k | £420k |
| Profit before tax | £855k | £555k | £420k |
| Profit after tax | £693k | £425k | £408k |
| Profit (best available) | £693k | £425k | £408k |
| Staff costs | £21.2m | £12.1m | £6.9m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 14 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3% | 3.3% | 5.4% |
| Gross margin | 10% | 8.7% | 9.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £888k | £928k | £836k |
| Profit per employee | £26.6k | £30.3k | £45.4k |
| Cash conversion | −239.2% | 15.2% | −43% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼43.7% | ▼42.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼38.7% | ▼3.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼46.2% | ▼35.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £6.6m | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £1.2m | £791k |
| Deferred income | £106k | £80.9k | £88.9k |
| Cash from operations | −£2m | £80.3k | −£181k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £836k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −43%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲8%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▼36%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- ▲10%
- Now £88.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eteam Human Capital Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- J & C Associates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Darwin Rhodes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elements Talent Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eteam Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eteam Workforce LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Arribatec UK LtdLeicester · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £492k
- Staff
- 37
- Human Made Machine LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £580k
- Staff
- 33
- RSM 2000 LimitedWelwyn Garden City · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- —
- Ortec UK LimitedBirmingham · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £200k
- Staff
- 17
- Amplifi Group LimitedLeamington Spa · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £414k
- Staff
- 66
- Bitwise LimitedFife · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £408k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.