Addis Group Limited
Registered name: ADDIS GROUP LIMITED
Addis Group Limited made £39.6m revenue and £594k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Addis Group Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £39.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £594k profit and 99 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments)” and is based in Waterton Industrial Estate; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Waterton Industrial Estate, Wales
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.8m | £39m | £39.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£29.5m | −£29.9m | −£29.8m |
| Gross profit | £9.3m | £9.1m | £9.8m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £917k | £681k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £724k | £594k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £724k | £594k |
| Employees (average) | 101 | 97 | 99 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 24% | 23.4% | 24.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £384k | £402k | £400k |
| Profit per employee | £10.8k | £7.5k | £6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.6% | ▲1.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼33.4% | ▼18% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4% | ▲2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £400k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 99
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Addis Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Addis France LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Addis Germany LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Addis Housewares LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Addis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Emsa (U.K.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ja & MF Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Intamarque LimitedTewkesbury · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 35
- Lassic LimitedBradford · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 84
- Robinson Young LimitedBury ST Edmunds · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.8m
- Profit
- £380k
- Staff
- 69
- E.jordon(Refrigeration)limitedLeicester · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 122
- Status International (UK) LtdBradford · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £43.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 91
- John Mills LimitedLondon · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £45.7m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 148
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £594k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.